Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​​​

Specialist Certificate Course List

​​

Specialist Certificate Courses enable working adults to update their knowledge and upgrade their skills required in key growth sectors to keep pace with the fast-changing economy.

The Specialist Certificates consist of courses taken from the Undergraduate Full Degree across a wide spectrum of disciplines such as Electrical Power System, Manufacturing Engineering, Robotics Software, Civil Infrastructure, Software Basics II, Cyber Security and more.

Category:

Specialist Certificate in Health Aging / Advanced Health Aging

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Business BS1200:
Understanding Singapore Healthcare System
09 Aug 2021 Open

Business BS3024:
Evolution in Health and Disease
09 Aug 2021 Open

Education BS0005:
One Health
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS3028:
Natural products in medicinal chemistry
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS4018:
Biology of Aging and Neurodegeneration
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS8001:
Human Body Function and Disease
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Biological Data Science / Advanced Biological Data Science

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing BS1009:
Introduction to Computational Thinking
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Computing BS3349:
(UAEB) Workshop (Series II) - Introduction to R programing
09 Aug 2021 Open

IT & Information Studies BS0004:
Introduction to Data Science
09 Aug 2021 Open

Sciences BS1008:
Biostatistics
09 Aug 2021 Open

Sciences BS3008:
Computational Biology and Modeling
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS4017:
High-Throughput Bioinformatics​
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Foundations of Computer Science

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ1103:
Introduction to Computational Thinking and Programming
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Computing CZ1104:
Linear Algebra for Computing
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ1105:
Digital Logic
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering MH1812:
Discrete Mathematics
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Software Basics II

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ2001:
Algorithms
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Computing CZ2002:
Object Oriented Design and Programming
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Computing CZ2005:
Operating Systems
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Computing CZ2006:
Software Engineering
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Intelligent Systems

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ3005:
Artificial Intelligence
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4041:
Machine Learning
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4042:
Neutral Networks and Deep Learning
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4046:
Intelligent Agents
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Data Centre (Site Ops)

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ3005:
Artificial Intelligence
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4032:
Data Analytics and Mining
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4041:
Machine Learning
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4046:
Intelligent Agents
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4064 :
Security Management
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Cyber Security

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ4024:
Cryptography and Network Security
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4062:
Computer Security (System Security)
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4064 :
Security Management
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4069:
Concepts and Techniques for Malware Analysis
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

IT & Information Studies CZ4067:
Software Security
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Data Science

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing CZ4032:
Data Analytics and Mining
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4041:
Machine Learning
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing CZ4062:
Computer Security (System Security)
09 Aug 2021 Open

Computing CZ4071:
Network Science
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Data Centre (Network Engineering)

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Computing EE3017:
Computer Communications
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Computing EE4761:
Computer Networking
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering EE4001:
Software Engineering
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE4110:
Optical Communication System Design
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Civil Infrastructure

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering CV2014 :
Geotechnical Engineering
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering CV3011:
Reinforced Concrete Design
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering CV3012:
Steel Design
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering CV3016:
Construction Technology & Processes
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Foundations of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering EE1002:
Physics Foundation for Electrical & Electronic Engineering
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering EE2001:
Circuit Analysis
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE2004:
Digital Electronics
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering MH2810:
Mathematics A
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering PH1012:
Physics A
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Data Centre (Design Engineering)

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering EE1003:
Introduction to Materials for Electronics
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering EE2001:
Circuit Analysis
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE3010:
Electrical Devices and Machines
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering EE3011:
Modelling & Control
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering MA2001:
Mechanics of Materials
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering MA2003:
Introduction to Thermo-Fluids
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MA4811:
Psychrometry & Air Conditioning
09 Aug 2021 Open

IT & Information Studies MA2007:
Thermodynamics
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Electrical Power Systems

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering EE2001:
Circuit Analysis
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE3010:
Electrical Devices and Machines
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Engineering EE3015:
Power Systems and Conversion
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Data Centre (Facilities Ops)

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering EE3015:
Power Systems and Conversion
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE4504 :
Design of Clean Energy Systems
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE4534:
Modern Distribution Systems with Renewable Resources
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EM9105:
Energy Resources Management
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering EM9107:
Environmental Health and Safety Management
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Power and Clean Energy

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering EE4504 :
Design of Clean Energy Systems
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering EE4532:
Power Electronics and Drives
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering EE4534:
Modern Distribution Systems with Renewable Resources
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Foundations of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering MA1001:
Dynamics
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering MA2001:
Mechanics of Materials
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering MA2003:
Introduction to Thermo-Fluids
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MH2810:
Mathematics A
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering PH1012:
Physics A
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Mechanical Engineering Essentials for Aerospace Engineers

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering MA2002:
Theory of Mechanism
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open

Engineering MA2009:
Introduction to Electrical Circuits & Electronic Devices
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MA3001:
Machine Element Design
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MA4002:
Fluid Dynamics
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Manufacturing Engineering

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Engineering MA2004:
Manufacturing Processes
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MA4842:
Engineering Metrology
09 Aug 2021 Open

Engineering MA4853 :
Manufacturing Systems
11 Jan 2021 Evening Class Open


Specialist Certificate in Structural Biology / Advanced Structural Biology

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Sciences BS2020:
Mathematics, Physics and Basic Programming for the Structural Biologist
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS2021:
RNA Structures & RNA based Drug Development
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS3004:
Cancer Biology and Therapy
09 Aug 2021 Open

Sciences BS3013:
Drug Discovery and Development, Biotechnology
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS3025:
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Structural Biology
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences BS3027:
Spectroscopic Methods in Biomedical Structural Biology
09 Aug 2021 Open

Sciences BS3344:
Undergrad Advanced Experimental Biology (UAEB) Workshop (Series II) – Macromolecular Crystallography
09 Aug 2021 Open


Specialist Certificate in Food Chemistry

CategoryCourse TitleStart DateScheduleRegistration
Sciences CM9101:
Food Chemistry and Analysis
09 Aug 2021 Open

Sciences CM9102:
Food Analysis and Safety
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open

Sciences CM9103:
Food Processing and Preservation
11 Jan 2021 Day Class Open


Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...